Tamam
Cost of Ownership

How Much It Costs to Charge a Hyundai Ioniq 5 at Home

About $17 a full charge — but two Ioniq 5s with the same battery can differ by $164 a year, because one wears different tyres. Costs by trim, by state, and the heat pump nobody mentions.

A full charge on an Ioniq 5 costs about $17 at home. But the more interesting number is this: two Ioniq 5s with the same battery, same motors and same year can differ by $164 a year in running costs — because one of them wears different tyres.

This guide covers what each trim actually costs to charge, why the XRT is the most expensive Ioniq 5 to run, and the one specification that makes the nominally less efficient model cheaper in a cold climate.

What a full charge costs

The 84 kWh pack needs roughly 92 kWh drawn from the wall once you allow about 10% for charging losses — the energy spent on AC-to-DC conversion and thermal management that never reaches the battery. Your meter bills you for that; the car’s display doesn’t show it.

StateRate (¢/kWh)84 kWh pack63 kWh pack
Idaho12.35$11.41$8.56
Utah12.96$11.97$8.98
US average18.44$17.04$12.78
New York29.99$27.71$20.78
Hawaii52.00$48.05$36.03

Same car, four times the cost. Your state’s electricity rate is the largest single variable in this calculation and the only one you genuinely can’t change.

Cost by trim

Every trim except the SE Standard Range carries the same 84 kWh battery. What separates them is drivetrain, wheels and tyres — and the EPA range figures show exactly how much each costs you.

TrimEPA rangePer 100 milesPer year (13,500 mi)
SE Standard Range (63 kWh)245 mi$5.21$703
SE / SEL / Limited RWD318 mi$5.36$724
SE / SEL AWD290 mi$5.87$792
Limited AWD269 mi$6.34$856
XRT AWD259 mi$6.58$888

Note where the Standard Range lands. It has the smallest battery and the shortest range, but it’s the cheapest per mile — smaller pack, lighter car, less to move. If your driving fits inside 245 miles, the base trim is both the cheapest to buy and the cheapest to run.

The XRT costs $164 a year in tyres alone

This is the most interesting line in the table, and almost nobody points it out.

The XRT has the same 84 kWh battery and the same all-wheel-drive powertrain as the SE and SEL AWD. Its EPA range is 259 miles against their 290 — a loss of 31 miles, about 11%. The difference is the all-terrain tyres.

Rolling resistance is one of the largest energy losses at steady speed, which is why most EVs ship on low-rolling-resistance rubber. Swap that for chunky all-terrain tread and you pay for it every mile: roughly $164 a year at average mileage, or $820 over five years.

That’s a legitimate trade if you actually need the traction. It’s an expensive aesthetic if you don’t — and it’s worth knowing before you tick the box, because the same effect applies to any wheel and tyre upgrade. Our guide to EV tyres covers the trade-off between range and tread life in more detail.

The heat pump reverses the trim maths in winter

Here’s the counter-intuitive part. On Ioniq 5, all-wheel-drive models get a heat pump; the rear-wheel-drive models don’t.

A heat pump moves existing heat rather than manufacturing it, delivering several units of warmth per unit of electricity. A resistive heater converts electricity to heat roughly one-to-one. In cold-weather testing, heat-pump EVs averaged around 18.5% range loss at −10°C against roughly 31% for resistive-heater cars.

So in mild climates the RWD Long Range is clearly cheaper to run — $724 a year against $792. But in a genuinely cold winter, the AWD’s heat pump can claw back more than the drivetrain costs it, and the gap narrows or closes for several months of the year.

If you live somewhere with hard winters, that changes the calculation from “RWD is the efficient choice” to “it depends on the season.” The mechanics are in our guide to why EV range drops in winter.

Monthly and annual, in plain terms

At 1,000 miles a month and the US average rate:

TrimPer monthPer year
SE Standard Range$52.10$625
SE / SEL / Limited RWD$53.60$643
SE / SEL AWD$58.70$704
XRT AWD$65.80$790
Petrol SUV, 28 mpg$123.20$1,478

Roughly half the fuel cost of a comparable petrol crossover, which is where the Ioniq 5’s running-cost case sits. For how that lands on your electricity bill specifically — it’s around a 30 to 35% increase on typical household usage — see our guide to monthly EV charging costs.

Superchargers: newly available, and expensive

Every 2026 Ioniq 5 ships with a NACS port, giving native access to the Tesla Supercharger network — a genuine convenience upgrade over the previous adapter arrangement.

It doesn’t change the economics. At around $0.42 per kWh, Supercharging the RWD Long Range costs roughly $12.22 per 100 miles — effectively identical to the petrol SUV at $12.32. Every fast-charging session pulls your average cost per mile up toward parity with the car you replaced.

Worth knowing about the Ioniq 5 specifically: its 800-volt architecture charges from 10% to 80% in roughly 18 to 20 minutes on a 350 kW charger. In states where stations bill by the minute rather than by kWh, that speed is worth real money — you’re paying for far fewer minutes than a 400-volt car receiving the same energy. Our public charging cost guide explains where per-minute billing applies.

Working out your own number

  1. Your real rate. Last bill’s total dollars divided by total kWh, fees included.
  2. Your real efficiency. The Ioniq 5’s trip computer shows mi/kWh. Use a lifetime average, not a good week.
  3. Calculate. (100 ÷ mi per kWh) × rate × 1.1 = cost per 100 miles.
  4. Multiply by your monthly miles ÷ 100 for the monthly figure.
  5. Verify. Compare an electricity bill from before the car against a recent one from the same season.

Step five is the only one that produces evidence rather than an estimate.

Three things that push your cost above these tables

Motorway speed. The Ioniq 5’s EPA figures split noticeably between city and highway — it’s rated far higher in city driving than on the highway, because aerodynamic drag rises with the square of speed. A commute that’s mostly 75 mph motorway will run well below the combined figure.

Winter. Consumption rises and charging losses rise together. Expect a meaningfully larger bill in the coldest months, more so on the RWD trims without a heat pump.

Wheel size. Larger wheels look better and cost range, in the same way the XRT’s tyres do. The EPA figure for your exact configuration is the one that matters — FuelEconomy.gov lists them individually.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to charge an Ioniq 5 from empty? About $17 at the US average rate on the 84 kWh pack, or $12.78 on the 63 kWh Standard Range — including charging losses. In practice most owners top up from 20–30%, which costs proportionally less.

Which Ioniq 5 is cheapest to run? The SE Standard Range, at about $5.21 per 100 miles. Among the 84 kWh trims, the rear-wheel-drive Long Range. The XRT is the most expensive, by roughly $164 a year against the equivalent AWD.

Do I need a Level 2 charger? Not necessarily. The 2026 Ioniq 5 includes a cable that works on both Level 1 and Level 2, and the cost per kWh is identical either way — you’re buying speed, not cheaper electricity. Our Level 1 vs Level 2 guide has a four-night test to work out which you need before spending anything.

Is the Ioniq 5 cheaper to charge than a Tesla Model Y? Slightly more expensive per mile. The Model Y Long Range RWD runs around $4.63 per 100 miles against $5.36 for the Ioniq 5 RWD — the Model Y is the more efficient car. Our Model Y cost breakdown works through that one in detail.

Does the 800V system cost more to charge at home? No. Home charging is AC and limited by the car’s onboard charger, so the 800V architecture makes no difference to your electricity bill. Its advantage is DC fast-charging speed on road trips.

Are the battery figures usable capacity or total? Hyundai quotes 63 and 84 kWh as pack capacity; usable capacity is typically slightly lower, since manufacturers reserve a buffer to protect the cells. The calculations here use the quoted figures, so treat them as a small overstatement rather than an understatement.

The short version

Budget about $17 for a full charge and $5.21 to $6.58 per 100 miles depending on trim — roughly $53 to $66 a month at typical mileage, or about half what a comparable petrol crossover costs to fuel.

Two trim decisions matter more than the badge: the XRT’s all-terrain tyres cost about $164 a year in range, and the heat pump on AWD models is worth having if your winters are real. Everything else comes down to your state’s electricity rate and whether you charge at home — the full picture is in our home charging cost guide.

Sources

Hyundai USA — 2026 Ioniq 5 EPA range figures and battery capacities by trim. EPA / DOE FuelEconomy.gov — MPGe ratings by configuration. US Energy Information Administration — residential electricity prices by state. NAF winter testing — heat pump versus resistive heating comparison at −10°C. Charging loss range reflects commonly reported AC charging efficiency. All cost figures are calculations from the stated assumptions; substitute your own rate and efficiency for a meaningful answer.